Newsletter
 
All goals and achievments, at every stage of the journey, are celebrated: from personal bests to festival success.  
Please take some time to see what our students have been up to!

2016 WMS Student Achievements

2014 WMS Student Achievements

2016 ANNUAL STUDENT RECITAL  
@ Cosmo Music - Sunday, December 11, 2016
 
  ELEMENTARY LEVEL
First Place: Aaron Lin
Second Place: Tammy Wang
Third Place: Angela Hong
Fouth Place: Michelle Yu
Fifth Place: Dorothy Guan
 
INTERMEDIATE LEVEL
First Place: Tiffany Chui
Second Place: Nadine Xu
Third Place: Danny Ou
Fouth Place: Kurtis Leung
Fifth Place: Ronghan Ji
 
ADVANCED LEVEL
First Place: Ritchie Xu
Second Place: Jason Huang
Third Place: Kathy Jie
 
2016 RCM EXAM SPRING SESSION
First Class Honours: Samantha Chui (80)
                                 Alex Yu (80)

2015 RCM EXAM SUMMER SESSION
First Class Honours: Stephany Zhang (88)
                                 Ruby Huang (84)
                                 Charles Zhang (85)
                                 Tina Wang (84)
                 
PICKING GTA MUSIC FESTIVAL
​Ronghan Ji (Second Place)
 

2014 GTA PICKERING MUSIC FESTIVAL
Grade 9 Study: Jason Huang (Second Place)
Grade 4 List A & List B: Jimmy Liu (Second Place)
 
2014 YORK REGION MUSIC FESTIVAL
Grade 8 List C : Luca Xu (Third Place)
 
2014 RCM EXAM SPRING SESSION
First Class Honours: Luke Malek (81)
                                 Cindy Zhu (82)
                                 Jimmy Chen Liu (84)
First Class Honours with Distinction:
                                 Jason Zhuo Rong Zhu (91)
                                 Cindy Zhu (97)

2013 WMS Student Achievements

2013 RCM EXAM SPRING SESSION
First Class Honours: Philip So (80)
                                 Cindy Zhu (82)
                                 Ruby Huang (83)
First Class Honours with Distinction:
                                 Reymond Ga Lee (95)
 
2013 RCM EXAM SUMMER SESSION
First Class Honours: Derick Liang (81)
                                 Kathy Jia (84)
First Class Honours with Distinction:
                                 Yue Chen Shen (93.5)
                                  
 

2012 WMS Student Achievements

YORK REGION MUSIC FESTIVAL
Grade 6 List A: Alexander Joe (Third Award)
 
2012 RCM EXAM WINTER SESSION
First Class Honours: Reymond Ga Lee (82)
                                 Gerry Zhu (84)
 
2012 RCM EXAM APRIL SESSION
First Class Honours: Steven Lum (80)
 
2012 RCM EXAM SUMMER SESSION
First Class Honours: Scott Yang (87)
                                 Billy Yang (87)
                                 Alexander Joe (87)
First Class Honours with Distinction:
                                 Aaren Souil (90)
                                 Willy Chan (91)

2015 WMS Student Achievements

2015 ANNUAL STUDENT RECITAL  
@ Cosmo Music - Sunday, November 22, 2015
 
BEGINNER LEVEL
Outstanding performance: Christopher Joe
 
ELEMENTARY LEVEL
First Place: Daniel Chan
Second Place: Alex Yu
Third Place: Tammy Wang
 
INTERMEDIATE LEVEL
First Place: Jimmy Liu
Second Place: Isaac Li
Third Place: Tiffany Chui
 
ADVANCED LEVEL
First Place: Jason Huang
Second Place: Kathy Jia
Third Place: Billy Yang
 
2015 RCM EXAM WINTER SESSION
First Class Honours: Erik Huynh (82)
First Class Honours with Distinction:
                                  Jessica Chen (95)
 
2015 RCM EXAM SPRING SESSION
First Class Honours: Evelyn Ji Wing Fung (83)
                                  Yue Qing Eric Shen (83)
 
2015 RCM EXAM SUMMER SESSION
First Class Honours with Distinction:
                                    Kathy Jia (94)
 
Piano Recital Trophies 2015